Oct 18, 2014

Android 5.0 Lollipop API Change



src: http://www.android.com/new/images/banners/lollipop-1600.png
Android 5.0 Lollipop Features

  • Material design
  • Performance focus
  • Notifications
  • Your apps on the big screen - TV
  • Document-centric apps
  • Advanced connectivity
  • High-performance graphics
  • More Powerful Audio
  • Enhanced Camera & Video
  • Screen capturing and sharing
  • New types of sensors
  • Chromium WebView
  • Accessibility & Input
  • Tools for building battery-efficient apps


TypeAdditionsChangesRemovalsTotal
Packages1457172
Classes and Interfaces1473600507
Constructors9831102
Methods77011729916
Fields11507521227
Total2179612332824

The overall difference between API Levels 20 and 21 is approximately 6.51%.


Android L Preview API Changes

TypeAdditionsChangesRemovalsTotal
Packages843051
Classes and Interfaces872320319
Constructors842086
Methods4086917494
Fields754221777
Total1341368181727
The overall difference between API Levels 20 and L-preview is approximately 3.77%.